Science Fiction/Fantasy
Lockwood and Company
Water Castle
The Mark of the Dragonfly
The False Prince
The Unwanteds
The Nine Pound Hammer
*Leviathan - Series by Scot Westerfeld (I read this over the summer and loved it.)
The Emerald Atlas
The Golden Compass
The Dark is Rising
The Lost Books of Merlin - Series by T.A. Barron
The Ranger's Apprentice - Series by John Flannagan (Also see the Brotherband Chronicles)
Midnight for Charlie Bone - Series by Jenny NImmo
The Sea of Trolls Series by Nancy Farmer (Also See Scorpion)
Warriors - Series Erin Hunter
Running Out of Time Margaret Peterson
Thirteen Treasures
Dark Lord Jamie Thompson
Fablehaven Series
Realistic Fiction:
The Crossover
Booked
Rules
Okay For Now
Olive's Ocean (Very sad)
Eggs
Touching Spirit Bear - Ben Mikalsen
Heat - Mike Lupica (really anything by him)
Every Soul a Star Wendy Mass
Stargirl
Tangerine
Hoot
The Book of One Hundred Truths
The Secret Language of Girls
Because of Mr. Terupt
Out of My Mind - Sharon Draper
What Would Joey Do? Jack Gantos
The Winter Room Gary Paulsen
Historic Fiction:
Bud, Not Buddy
Fever
A Boy At War
Adventure:
The Thief Lord
The Alex Rider series by Anthony Horowitz
Humor:
Mystery:
The Sally Lockhart Mysteries
-The Ruby in the Smoke
-The Shadow in the North
- The Tiger in the Well
-The Tin Princess
(These are challenging books by Phillip Pullman)
Wait til Hellen Comes - Mary Hahn
Capture the Flag - Kate Messner
The Babysitters Club: Christmas Mystery
Chesspieces of Doom John Bellaires
Three Strikes You're Dead
Winston Breen
Non-Fiction
A Little History of the World - Gombrich
A Ghost of War - Ryan Smithson
Bomb Stephen Shenkin (Anything by this author)
I will continue to add to this list throughout the year.